Thompson High track and field teams set for second day of Sectionals


The Thompson High track and field teams enjoyed a solid first day in the Class 7A Section 3 meet on Friday at Mountain Brook.

In the boy’s competition, Thompson carries a slim advantage over Hoover into the final day of the competition. On the girl’s side, Thompson is in second place.

McKenzie Hogue (1,600 meters), Niya Oden (triple jump) and Steve Villegas (shot put) each won individual championships on Friday.

GIRLS

Team rankings (6 events completed)

1. Hoover 72

2. Thompson 46

3. Mountain Brook 43

4. Spain Park 23

5. Oak Mountain 20

6. Vestavia Hills 17

7. Tuscaloosa County 7

8. Huffman 3

FINALS

400 meters

Finals

10. Jill Douglas, 1:01.71

12. Alayah King, 1:02.50

1,600 meters

l. McKenzie Hogue, 5:00.48

13. Allen, Emily, 6:04.11

14. Abby Grace Walker, 6:05.98

Discus

3. Ebony Butler, 97-07

5. Olivia Coleman, 92-03

6. Zoria Miller, 87-05

Pole vault

7. Elizabeth Sutton, 8-06.00

Triple jump

1. Oden, Niya, 37-02.25

4. Alayah King, 34-07.50

6. Tyara Irvin, 33-04.50

4 x 800 relay

6. Thompson 'A', 11:34.05

PRELIMS

100 meter

Qualifiers

1. Zakiria Holifield, 12.09

3. Alandria McCurdy, 12.60

7. Niya Oden, 12.66

200 meter qualifiers

2. Zakiria Holifield, 24.64

3. Alandria McCurdy, 25.48

4. Alayah King, 26.20

100 meter hurdles

Qualifiers

7. Madison Wright, 17.21

Non-qualifiers

10. Julianne Knight, 17.63

14. Elizabeth Sutton, 18.50

BOYS

Team rankings (Six events scored)

1. Thompson 59

2. Hoover 58

3. Vestavia Hills 35

4. Mountain Brook 29

5. Spain Park 23

6. Tuscaloosa County 17

7. Oak Mountain 12

FINALS

1,600 meters

5. Jace Jones, 4:24.37

7. Brandon DeMarcus Lee, 4:30.47

12. Jacob Wyatt, 4:43.74

Shot put

1. Steve Villegas, 51-08.25

4. Viktor Turek, 48-11.25

400 meters

2. Samuel Holmes, 49.85

3. Alondae Vassar, 50.58

5. Van Smitherman, 51.02

Long jump

8. Phillip Lewis, 19-09.00

13. Julian Woods, 18-06.50

4 x 800 relay

2. Thompson 'A', 8:03.06

Pole vault

3 Dominique Hall, 13-00.00

4. Blake Ellis, 12-06.00

9. Ozzy Heller, 10-06.00

PRELIMS

100 meters

Qualifiers

4. Antonio Brown, 11.25q

Non-qualifiers

15. Kevshon Hobson, 11.73

20. Keontae McKitchen, 11.97

200 meters

Qualifiers

3. Antonio Brown, 22.65

4. Samuel Holmes, 22.66

8. Van Smitherman, 23.15

110 meter hurdles

Qualifiers

5. Cameron Childs, 16.29

6. Timothy Osborne, 16.82

Featured Posts
Recent Posts
Search By Tags
No tags yet.
Follow Us
  • Facebook Clean
  • Twitter Clean