Both Thompson High track and field teams capture 2nd place in Sectionals


A season filled with impressive first time accomplishments by the Thompson High track and field teams continued this weekend. For the first time, the girl’s and boy’s teams finished in second place in the Class 7A Section 3 championships at Mountain Brook High.

Not only did the Warriors finish second in the what is considered the toughest section in the state, but they also firmly established themselves as one of the top 7A teams in the state.

On Saturday, the Warriors added three more individual champions – London Wooley in the high jump, McKenzie Hogue at 3,200 meters and Zakiria Holifield at 100 meters. The Warriors also won the 4 x 100 relay.

GIRLS

FINAL TEAM SCORES

1. Hoover 232

2. Thompson 170

3. Mountain Brook 122

4. Oak Mountain 61

5. Spain Park 46

6. Vestavia Hills 40

7. Tuscaloosa County 18

8. Huffman 7

FINALS

100 meters

1. Zakiria Holifield, 12.01

2. Alandria McCurdy, 12.23

5. Niya Oden, 12.65

200 meters

2. Zakiria Holifield, 24.99

3. Alandria McCurdy, 25.56

5. Alayah King, 26.44

800 meters

3. McKenzie Hogue, 2:19.34

14. Abby Grace Walker, 2:44.28

15. Emily Allen, 2:48.68

100 meter hurdles

6. Madison Wright, 16.94

300 meter hurdles

4. Madison Wright, 48.43

6. London Wooley, 50.33

14. Julianne Knight, 54.04

3,200 meters

1. McKenzie Hogue, 11:28.57

11. Hannnah Casey, 15:05.09

High jump

1. London Wooley, 5-02.00

4. Julianne Knight, 5-00.00

10. Eden Kittrell, 4-08.00

Javelin

3. Zoria Miller, 107-02

Long jump

4. Niya Oden, 16-04.25

11. Gabby Gaddis, 13-08.50

14. Tyara Irvin, 12-04.50

Shot put

3. Zoria Miller, 34-09.75

4. Ebony Butler, 34-06.00

7. Autumn Alexander, 30-04.75

4 x 400 Relays

2.Thompson'A', 4:01.13

4 x 100 Relays

1. Thompson 'A', 48.01

BOYS

FINAL TEAM SCORES

1. Hoover 217

2. Thompson 132

3. Vestavia Hills 103

4. Mountain Brook 87

5. Oak Mountain 56

6. Spain Park 48

7. Tuscaloosa County 35

8. Huffman 18

FINALS

100 meters

7. Antonio Brown, 11.65

200 meters

4. Samuel Holmes, 22.89

7. Van Smitherman, 22.99

8. Antonio Brown, 23.58

110 meter hurdles

6. Cameron Childs, 16.24

7. Timothy Osborne, 16.75

300 meter hurdles

3. Timothy Osborne, 40.97

14. Devon Carter, 44.95

15. Cameron Childs, 45.29

800 meters

4. Thomas Cousins, 1:58.64

6. Jace Jones, 1:59.31

11. Timothy Osborne, 2:05.73

3,200 meters

10. Brandon DeMarcus Lee, 10:00.22

15. Luke Doe, 10:57.67

16. Josh Cofield, 11:27.51

4 x 100 Relay

2. Thompson'A', 43.41

Triple jump

5. Julian Woods, 41-10.50

6. Lewis, Phillip, 41-00.25

9. Carson Youngblood, 35-11.25

Javelin

14. Viktor Turek, 125-05

16. Ethan Fontenot, 105-11

4 x 400 Relay

2. Thompson 'A', 3:21.75

High jump

4. Phillip Lewis, 6-02.00

6. Hurst, Jared, 6-02.00

8. A’Mari McCurdy, 5-10.00

Featured Posts
Recent Posts
Search By Tags
No tags yet.
Follow Us
  • Facebook Clean
  • Twitter Clean