Thompson High track and field teams set for tough competition Sectionals

Winning the Class 7A Track and Field state title won’t happen this weekend. However, the Thompson High boy’s and girl’s track and field team can put themselves in position to contend for a state championship.

As Thompson High head coach Chris Schmidt said, the objective on Friday and Saturday, during the Class 7A Section 3 meet at Mountain Brook High, is “try to qualify as many as we can, and go compete at state.”

Doing that it in what state track and field coaches, athletes and followers know as the ‘Section of Death” won’t be easy. The top five finishers in each event of the sectional meets are guaranteed a spot in the state championship.

Following is a list of Thompson athletes slated to participate this weekend.

GIRLS

FRIDAY

1,600 meters

Finals

McKenzie Hogue

Emily Allen

Abby Grace Walker

400 meters

Time finals

Section 2

Alayah King

Section 3

Jill Douglas

100 meter hurdles*

Prelims

Heat 1

Elizabeth Sutton

Heat 2 Prelims

Madison Wright

Julianne Knight

100 meters*

Prelims

Heat 1

Niya Oden

Heat 2

Alandria McCurdy

Heat 3

Zakiria Holifield

4 x 800 relay

Finals

Thompson ‘A’

200 meters*

Heat 1

Alandria McCurdy

Alayah King

Heat 2

Zakiria Holifield

Pole vault

Elizabeth Sutton

Discus

Olivia Coleman

Zoria Miller

Ebony Butler

Triple jump

Tyara Irvin

Alayah King

Niya Oden

SATURDAY

3,200 meters

McKenzie Hogue

Hannah Casey

4 x 100 relay

Thompson ‘A’

300 meter hurdles

Timed finals

Section 1

London Wooley

Julianne Knight

Section 2

Madison Wright

800 meters

Timed finals

Section 1

Abby Grace Walker

Emily Allen

Section 2

McKenzie Hogue

4 x 400 relay

Thompson ‘A’

Long jump

Gabby Gaddis

Tyara Irvin

Niya Oden

High jump

Julianne Knight

Eden Kittrell

London Wooley

Javelin

Zoria Miller

Shot put

Autumn Alexander

Ebony Butler

Zoria Miller

BOYS

FRIDAY

4 x 800 relay

Thompson ‘A’

1,600 meters

Finals

Jace Jones

Jacob Wyatt

400 meters

Timed finals

Section 3

Van Smitherman

Samuel Holmes

Alondae Vassar

110 meter hurdles*

Prelims

Heat 1

Cameron Childs

Timothy Osborne

Heat 2

Dominique Hall

100 meters*

Prelims

Heat 1

Antonio Brown

Keontae McKitchen

Heat 3 Prelims

Kevshon Hobson

200 meters*

Prelims

Heat 1

Samuel Holmes

Van Smitherman

Heat 2

Antonio Brown

Shot put

Viktor Turek

Steve Villegas

Long jump

Flight 1

Keontae McKitchen

Julian Woods

Flight 2 Finals

Phillip Lewis

Pole vault

Ozzy Heller

Blake Ellis

Dominique Hall

Saturday

Relay – 4 x 100

Thompson ‘A’

Relay – 4 x 400

Thompson ‘A’

3,200 meters

Finals

Brandon DeMarcus Lee

Luke Doe

Josh Cofield

300 meter hurdles

Timed finals

Section 1

Cameron Childs

Section 2

Devon Carter

Section 3

Timothy Osborne

800 meters

Timed finals

Section 2

Thomas Cousins

Jace Jones

Timothy Osborne

Discus

Haynes, Eric

Steve Villegas

Viktor Turek

Triple jump

Carson Youngblood

Phillip Lewis

Julian Woods

Javelin

Ethan Fontenot

Viktor Turek

High jump

A’Mari McCurdy

Jared Hurst

Phillip Lewis

*-Finals on Saturday

Featured Posts
Recent Posts
Search By Tags
No tags yet.
Follow Us
  • Facebook Clean
  • Twitter Clean