Thompson High track and field teams set for tough competition Sectionals

April 27, 2018

 

 

Winning the Class 7A Track and Field state title won’t happen this weekend. However, the Thompson High boy’s and girl’s track and field team can put themselves in position to contend for a state championship.

As Thompson High head coach Chris Schmidt said, the objective on Friday and Saturday, during the Class 7A Section 3 meet at Mountain Brook High, is  “try to qualify as many as we can, and go compete at state.”

Doing that it in what state track and field coaches, athletes and followers know as the ‘Section of Death” won’t be easy. The top five finishers in each event of the sectional meets are guaranteed a spot in the state championship.  

Following is a list of Thompson athletes slated to participate this weekend.

 

 

GIRLS

FRIDAY

1,600 meters

Finals

McKenzie Hogue

Emily Allen

Abby Grace Walker

400 meters

Time finals

Section 2

Alayah King

Section 3

Jill Douglas

 

100 meter hurdles*

Prelims

Heat 1

Elizabeth Sutton

 

Heat 2  Prelims

Madison Wright

Julianne Knight

 

100 meters*

Prelims

Heat 1

Niya Oden

                                                             

Heat 2 

Alandria McCurdy

 

Heat 3

 

Zakiria Holifield

 

4 x 800 relay

Finals

Thompson ‘A’

 

 

200 meters*

Heat 1

Alandria McCurdy

Alayah King

 

Heat 2

 

Zakiria Holifield                   

 

Pole vault

Elizabeth Sutton

Discus

Olivia Coleman

Zoria Miller

Ebony Butler

Triple jump

Tyara Irvin

Alayah King

Niya Oden

 

SATURDAY

3,200 meters

 

McKenzie Hogue

Hannah Casey

 

4 x 100 relay

Thompson ‘A’

300 meter hurdles

Timed finals

 

Section 1

 

London Wooley

Julianne Knight

 

Section 2

 

Madison Wright

 

800 meters

Timed finals

 

Section 1

 

Abby Grace Walker

Emily Allen

 

Section 2

 

McKenzie Hogue

 

4 x 400 relay

Thompson ‘A’

Long jump

Gabby Gaddis

Tyara Irvin

Niya Oden

 

High jump

 

Julianne Knight

Eden Kittrell

London Wooley

 

Javelin

Zoria Miller

Shot put

Autumn Alexander

Ebony Butler

Zoria Miller

 

BOYS

FRIDAY

4 x 800 relay

 

Thompson ‘A’

 

 

1,600 meters

 

Finals

 

Jace Jones

Jacob Wyatt

400 meters

Timed finals

 

Section 3

 

Van Smitherman

Samuel Holmes

Alondae Vassar

 

110 meter hurdles*

 

Prelims

 

Heat 1

 

Cameron Childs

Timothy Osborne

 

Heat 2 

 

Dominique Hall

 

100 meters*

 

Prelims

 

Heat 1 

Antonio Brown

Keontae McKitchen

 

Heat 3  Prelims

Kevshon Hobson

 

200 meters*

 

Prelims

Heat 1

Samuel Holmes

Van Smitherman

 

Heat 2

Antonio Brown

 

Shot put

 

Viktor Turek

Steve Villegas

 

Long jump

Flight 1

Keontae McKitchen

Julian Woods

 

Flight 2  Finals

Phillip Lewis

 

Pole vault

 

Ozzy Heller

Blake Ellis

Dominique Hall

 

Saturday

 

Relay – 4 x 100

Thompson ‘A’

 

Relay – 4 x 400

Thompson ‘A’

 

3,200 meters

Finals

 

Brandon DeMarcus Lee

Luke Doe

Josh Cofield

 

300 meter hurdles

Timed finals

Section 1 

Cameron Childs

                                                               

Section 2 

Devon Carter

 

Section 3

 

Timothy Osborne

 

800 meters

Timed finals

 

Section 2

 

Thomas Cousins

Jace Jones

Timothy Osborne

 

Discus

Haynes, Eric                   

Steve Villegas

Viktor Turek

 

Triple jump

Carson Youngblood

Phillip Lewis

Julian Woods

 

Javelin

Ethan Fontenot

Viktor Turek

 

High jump

A’Mari McCurdy

Jared Hurst

Phillip Lewis

 

 

*-Finals  on  Saturday

Please reload

Featured Posts

Ending area play with flourish is goal for Thompson girls hoop team

January 23, 2018

1/10
Please reload

Recent Posts
Please reload

Search By Tags

I'm busy working on my blog posts. Watch this space!

Please reload

Follow Us
  • Facebook Clean
  • Twitter Clean