Thompson wrestling plays host to Southeastern Pools Invitational

Some of the top wrestlers and teams in Alabama, as well as Tennessee and Florida, will compete in the 2018 Southeastern Pools Invitational wrestling tournament this weekend at Thompson High.

Fifteen teams will compete in the tournament, which takes place on Friday and Saturday. Wrestling will begin at 5 p.m. on Friday and 8:30 a.m. on Saturday. This is the 11th year of the tournament.

Participating teams

Auburn

Baylor (TN)

Beech (TN)

Central-Phenix City

Chelsea

Columbia

Fort Walton (Fla.)

Hewitt-Trussville

Oak Mountain

Oxford

Prattville

Southside Gadsden

Spain Park

Thompson

Wetumpka

Top wrestlers include:

106 Trey Bates, Beech, #1 ranked in Tennessee

106 Adrian Neco, Central-Phenix City, 31-1

106 Dylan LeSueur, Thompson, 35-7

113 Andrew Smith, Southside Gadsden, 38-4

113 Emmanuel Oliver, Thompson, Third place in state 2017

120 Sam Latona, Thompson, 36-2, currently ranked #16 in the country

120 Brayden Palmer, Beech, 18-1, returning, All-American, 2nd in TN in 2017

120 Sullivan Tipton, Oak Mountain, 35-6, 2017 state runner-up

126 Noah Hurst, Beech, 10-1 2017 State champion

126 Chandler Akins, Thompson, 24-9 2017 state champion

126 Mark Hurt, Central-Phenix City, 22-2, Fourth in state in 2017

126 Brantley Ledbetter Chelsea, 16-2, Second in state in 2017

132 Gabe Hixenbaugh, Thompson, 36-3, Three-time state champion

132 Max Kauffman, Central-Phenix City, 28-0, Three-time state placer

145 Conner Smith, Hewitt-Trussville, 15-1, 2017 state champion

145 Johnnie Swinnie, Central-Phenix City, 27-2, Two-time state qualifier

152 Trevor Rippy, Beech, 18-1, 2016 state champion

152 KristIan Scott, Central-Phenix City, 30-0, Two-time state qualifier

160 Mason Reiniche, Baylor, 21-1, All American and state champion

160 Matt King, Oxford, 29-2, state champion

160 Robert Morales, Central-Phenix City, 26-2, Two-time state champion

160 Mason Blackwell, Wetumpka, 24-0, state placer

170 Barrett Blakeley, Oak Mountain, 36-0, state champion

170 Connor Duffy, Baylor, 19-5, state champion

170 Isaiah McDougal, Columbia, 30-2

182 Riley Westlake, Baylor, 21-4, Two-time state placer

195 Sam Reynolds, Baylor, 15-10, state placer

285 Clay Webb, Oxford, 9-0, state placer

285 Dmitri Anderson, Auburn, 18-3, state placer

285 Seth Whitlock, Thompson, 14-9, state qualifier

Featured Posts
Recent Posts
Search By Tags
No tags yet.
Follow Us
  • Facebook Clean
  • Twitter Clean